NWI QLC Members

Business
GEORGE BABCOKE, USX
CALVIN BELLAMY, Bank Calumet
REGINA BIDDINGS, NIPSCO
DANIEL BOTICH, Crowe Chizek.
VICTOR E. DEMEYER, Business Consultant
JON GOLD, Tradewinds Rehabilitation Center
THOMAS P. KEILMAN, BP
JOSEPH KOSINA, Lakeshore Chamber of Commerce
PETER J. MANOUS, Attorney-at-Law
THOMAS M. McDERMOTT, Northwest Indiana Forum
JOSEPH MEDELLIN, Ispat Inland Inc.
DEWEY PEARMAN, Construction Advancement Foundation
POWERS, CYNTHIA, Powers Real Estate
TIMOTHY W. STONER, Farmer
ARTHUR E. SMITH, JR., NIPSCO
FAYE TIPPY, Business Consultant
DARREN WASHINGTON, SBC

Community/Social Services
JOHN M. CAIN, Northern Indiana Arts Association
ROBERT CORBIN, St. Anthony's Hospital
REV. VICTOR L. DAVIS, Spirit of God Church
LEE ANN DEAL, United Way of LaPorte County
DENISE DILLARD, Workforce Development Services
s FR. THOMAS M. GANNON, The Heartland Center
CHERIE ISAKSON, Porter County League of Women Voters
SUSAN JASKULA, Lake County Step Ahead Council
NANCY JOHNSON, Legacy Foundation
DANITA JOHNSON HUGHES, Edgewater Systems for Balanced Living
GREGORY A. JONES, Union Community Church
SHARON KISH, United Way of Porter County
JUNE LONG, LACASA of Northwest Indiana
REV. DR. ROBERT LOWERY, St. Timothy Community Church
LOUIS MARTINEZ, Lake Area United Way
JAMES McSHANE, Lake County Integrated Services DeliveryBoard
BISHOP DALE J. MELCZEK, Gary Diocese
SANDY PARKER, Healthy People of LaPorte County
MAGGI SPARTZ, Unity Foundation of LaPorte County
LEE STRAWHUN, Southlake Center for Mental Health
GARNETT WATSON, City of Gary
BECKY WILLIAMS, Project H.O.P.E.
LINDA WOLOSHANSKY, Workforce Innovations
BARBARA YOUNG, Porter County Community Foundation

Elected Officials
JOHN AGUILERA, Indiana House of Representatives
JAMES ARNOLD, Sheriff of LaPorte County
LINDA M. BUZINEC, Mayor of Hobart
DAVID BUTTERFIELD, Mayor of Valparaiso
KATHY CHROBACK, Mayor of LaPorte
CHARLES CONOVER, Center Township Trustee
DUANE W. DEDELOW, JR., Mayor of Hammond
ROY DOMINQUEZ, Lake County Sheriff
MICHAEL GRIFFIN, Town of Highland

SCOTT L. KING, Mayor of Gary
CARL KRENTZ, Former Mayor of LaPorte
JAMES METROS, Mayor of Crown Point
DOUGLAS OLSON, Mayor of Portage
ROBERT A. PASTRICK, Mayor of East Chicago
DAVID REYNOLDS, Sheriff of Porter County
WILL SMITH, Lake County Council
DAN STEVENSON, Indiana House of Representatives

Environmental Advocates
THOMAS ANDERSON, Save the Dunes Council
LEE BOTTS, Consultant
DORREEN CAREY, City of Gary
DAMIEN GABIS, Taltree Arboretum
KAY NELSON, Northwest Indiana Forum
MARK RESHKIN, Northwest Indiana Forum

Labor
VICTORIA CANDELARA, Retired, American Federation of Teachers
JOHN GREAVES, American Federation of Labor
TOM HARGROVE, Local 1010 United Steel Workers
SANDRA IRONS, Gary Teachers Union
DAVID KLEIN, Service Employees Union
JAMES STRAYER, Building Trades

At-Large (media, schools, non-elected)
JOHN ARTIS, East Chicago Housing & Redevelopment
PATRICK BANKSTON, Professor of Medicine
VENUS COBB, NWI Empowerment Zone
RICHAD COMER, NIRPC
KENNETH CYPRA, Transportation Consultant
DAVID DICKSON, Hammond Community School Corp.
BONI L. FINE, Post-Tribune
DARREL FORTSEN, Physician
KAREN FREEMAN-WILSON, Former Attorney General
BRUCE HILLMAN, Lake County Div. of Family and Children
JODY MELTON, Kankakee River Valley Commission WILLIAM NANGLE, The Times
JAMES RANFRANZ, NIRPC
WALT SELL, LaPorte County Cooperative Extension Service
JAMES TSISMANAKIS, Lake Co. Convention and Visitors Bureau
BARBARA WAXMAN, Former Executive Director of QLC

Universities/Colleges
DALE ALSPAUGH, Chancellor Emeritus
LARRY BAAS, Valparaiso University
BRUCE BERGLAND, Indiana University Northwest
EDWARD CHARBONNEAU, Local Government Academy
HOWARD COHEN, Purdue University Calumet
JAMES DWORKIN, Purdue University North Central
ALAN HARRE, Valparaiso University
DENNIS RITTENMEYER, Calumet College
LUPE VALTIERRA, IVY Tech State College